Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one small hole so that she can easily get thro' herself and that nobody can see it. She sits on the eggs for about three weeks. The swallow build's a nest in the eve of a house with moss and wool and clay, and some times inside in the rafters of the houses. The cuckoo builds her nest but she goes around the country to see if she could get a nest that other birds left.
  2. It is said why the Robin Redbreast is red that the little bird stood at Our Lord's feet, and that a drop of his blood out of the Wounds went on his breast and that is why he is red.
  3. The sparrow makes his nest in a hole in the wall. With wool and hay and moss. The blackbird builds her nest in a whitethorn so that no one can rob it. The cock blackbird always has a dark yellow beak.