Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many very old things with past connections round Rathmoyne. There is an old fort down in Cooke's but no legend about it. The population was big about the year 1800. A large number of small houses were here and there. The land was absorbed by the bigger farmers and the poorer went away.
    A lot of them must have lived by the sale of turf. There was a big demand for turf in Borris by the Distilleries and Breweries. They say they took all the turf from Rathmoyne bog. The good land around Borris grew barley for them.
    The was a great traffic in poteen in Rathmoyne about that time. Big quantities were manufactured and sold in Thurles. There are many tales of raids by and escapes from the Revenue officers from Borris.
    Flax was grown in considerable quantities at some period. The big space in the river at the Bridge of Rathmoyne was a community scutch yard. A huge stone which was used for beating flax on was covered by the dredger when the river was cleaned.
    Wheat was grown in my grandfather's time. It used to be taken to Clonmel by horse power to be
    Thomas Gleeson