Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Kathleen Halfpenny lived in Rathmoyne one time many many years ago. She was a fairy woman.
    One night a man from Rathmoyne was coming home late with a horse. He met a woman on the road and as he was passing her he gave her shawl a tug and said, "What has you out at this hour?" The most terrible face he ever saw looked out from under the shawl and said, "The black man with the colleen horse has let the hounds over the hill to hunt me." With that she changed into a deer and leaped into the Pond field. Then a pack of hounds came from the other side and disappeared after her. It is said it was Kathleen Halfpenny. To this day a field in Rathmoyne is called Kathleen's Corner.
    Another story about her is that she used to tell things to people for money. One day a man lost three cattle and could not find them although he searched the whole country. He came to Kathleen. She drew a plan or something with a stick in the ashes and after some time she up and told him where he would find the
    Tobias Tynan
    Ráth Mhaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann