Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the old times all the wheat from this district used to be taken to Clonmel to be sold. It was a three day job to deliver it. It used to be night when they'd be coming home. The road between Holycross and Cashel was haunted by a spirit called Petticoat Loose. She used to get up in the car and the horse would be stuck to the road with the weight that would be on him.
    It was going on for years until a priest banished her to the bottom of the sea to make sugans of the sand till the end of time. She made a request, namely, that she be allowed to keep her finger over the water. But he would not allow it. Her reason 'tis said was that she could sink passing ships if allowed to do so.
    Told by Tobias Tynan, - (aged 25 years.)
    Rathmoyne,