Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Glenkeen graveyard there is a tomb covered by a flat limestone slab inscribed to the memory of one Father Burke and bearing the date 174- and whenever people awaiting a funeral happen to stand in its vicinity, the following story is almost sure to be told.
    At the time of his death Father Burke, a native of Borrisoleigh, was ministering to the people of Clonoulty, about twelve miles from here, and during his last illness he several times expressed a desire to his curate to be buried in his native parish. When his end came, the curate, not wishing to seperate him in death from the people by whom he was beloved, kept his wish a secret. On the night of his death, when no one but his housekeeper was in the corpse-room, Father Burke sat up in his bed and said, "Bury me in Glenkeen." Terrified, she rushed to the curate and told him what had happened and was met with "Nonsense, woman, you have been dreaming." Still, even though he thought that her imagination had been playing her tricks he could not altogether drive the matter from his mind and that night could not sleep. On the next night he
    Thomas Gleeson
    Cnoc an Iúir, Co. Thiobraid Árann