Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there lived in this village a wit and practical joker named Hugh Ryan, popularly called Hugh the Nailer. At the same time we had here a policeman named George Milling. George was a bit officious and between him and Hugh there was no love lost.
    One calm spring evening just as darkness fell Hugh suddenly came to a halt opposite the policeman's door, stooped, and started to search excitedly in the "channel."
    Inside the window, a favourite position of his, stood Milling watching what seemed to him a vain search. After a while he came out and in his best official manner asked, "What are you looking for?" To this, Hugh in a troubled voice answered, "A half-crown, sir." Hearing this the policeman said, "You'll never find it in the dark; I had better get a candle."
    In he went, and having procured a short piece of candle, was soon again on the scene. This he lit and held in his hand while Hugh poked here and there among the scattered straws. Soon a small crowd attracted by the light had gathered round.
    Thomas Gleeson
    Cnoc an Iúir, Co. Thiobraid Árann