Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When faction fights between the Black Hens and the Magpies were common here, the curate was Father Bohan, beloved and trusted by his people. When in these brutal brawls, instigated by the English goverment, one or more of our foolish people were wounded seriously, Father Bohan was sure to be sent for secretly to administer the last sacraments. On one point both factions were in agreement and that was that no matter what happened no law proceedings should follow and that the police were to be kept completely in the dark as to the names of those injured.
    When fair days came round constabulary were always in force fussing around and pretending to be doing their level best to prevent a conflict, while at the same time they knew exactly when and where the row was about to take place.
    Several times from the altar Father Bohan spoke to the congregation of the harm they were doing their country by continuing at variance in two English camps and invariably ended by saying that if they were not doing what pleased England the police would not always come on the scene too late. Consequently the peelers pretended to be doubly active and earnest and on one fair evening stood opposite his house waiting till he should be called to perform his sacred duty. Not long had they to wait for soon as the result of a fight at Rossnamulteeney Cross a messenger hurried
    Michael Prior
    Mary Dunne