Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was a boy I often heard an old man called Pat Ryan Oge[?] tell the following story. Pat was carpenter by trade and worked in our village from Monday till Saturday, on the evening of which he went to his mother's house in Moankenane and returned to his employer's house every Sunday night.
    His way lay past the old churchyard in Glenkeen and one Sunday night when passing the entrance gate the hair stood on his head when he beheld a withered-looking little man sitting behind a table lit by a candle with his hands outstretched. In one hand he held a small bag and in the palm of the other lay a heap of golden coins. To Pat he said, "Take it," and he would have done so had not his fear overcome his desire for easy money. Though he felt himself riveted to the spot he had sufficient presence of mind to make the sign of the cross and proceed on his journey. Having gone about fifty yards he was tempted to look back and he saw a ball of blue light rolling along the path leading to the graveyard.
    To the end of his days, Pat believed that the devil had attempted to purchase his soul.
    Told by P. Mahon, - (Aged 65 years.)