Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the Restoration some of the Burkes must have returned from Connaught to this district and from the following story it would seem they took the side of the English, or were, perhaps, neutral during the Williamite War.
    At Glanmore about four miles from here was the home from which Galloping O'Hogan was driven and which when William came was in the hands of Cromwellian settler named Baker.
    The old story tellers were fond of telling the exploits of this famour Rapparee and especially of how, after the battle of Aughrim, he crossed the Shannon at O'Brien's Bridge and swooped down on the castles of William's supporters in North Tipperary. Among those which he is said to have destroyed during this foray were the Burkes' castles at Culloghill and Pallas.
    During this raid he is said to have seized a large amount of treasure and fearing he would be cut off from Limerick by William's troopers he is said to have buried it either under or near a large rock in the townland of Cronovone and which is still called Sarsfield's Rock.
    Told by Patrick Mahon Aged 65 years
    Main St