Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Burkes of Ileigh were stout opponents of Cromwell and paid the price of defeat. Their lands were confiscated and sold to an Englishman of the name of White.
    It is said that not even one ablebodied man of the clan remained at home from the war and that consequently Borrisoleigh castle was left in the hands of the women and some old retainers.
    When the ladies of the family heard that Cromwell's troopers had taken Knockagh castle near Templemore they determined to hide all things of value.
    Among these were several golden pigs and piglets. These hidden, the lady of the castle invited to breakfast the four old retainers who had performed the task during the night.
    The work had been done under her personal supervision and so that the secret of the treasure might not be divulged under torture to the enemy their food was poisoned and they were never heard of again. She and her daughters are said to have buried them beneath the stone floor of the castle.
    James Ryan
    An Cnoc Breac, Co. Thiobraid Árann