Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ned of the Hill or Eamon an Cnoic as he was called was born in the Parish of Upperchurch. He was of well off people and was sent to Louvain in Belgium to be educated. When he came home he threw in his lot with Sarsfield and fought with him at Limerick. He was in love with a girl from his own parish and when he came home after Limerick he asked her to marry him but she refused on account of the side he took in the war. Ned took this to heart; so he went on the run and became a Rapparee, with the result that there was a price put on his head.
    After many years of daring deeds and narrow escapes he was one day travelling along a road in South Tipperary when he came on a band of robbers attacking a young girl. he at once went to her rescue and drove off the robbers. "You were only just in time", said the girl, "Ned of the Hill and his gang were attacking me". Ned explained to her that he her rescuer was Ned of the Hill and that he was no robber. The girl had influence with Maude of Dundrum, so she said she would get his pardon granted and true to her word she did.
    Ned then came back to Upperchurch and when he was coming home a man by the name of Ryan saw him and went off to tell Maude. Ned went to stop the night with a man named Dwyer and when he was asleep
    Michael Prior
    Tobias Tynan