Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. The Neglected Warning
    This old story is told in Rathmoyne about a man who went to cut a bush in Cooke's Fort. The first time he went to cut it he looked down at his own house and to his horror it was in a blaze. He rushed back to quench it but when he got down to the house there was nothing wrong with it. Again he went up to the Fort to cut the bush and when he looked back his house was on fire again. Once more he rushed down to save it but there was no fire this time either. He went back a third time to cut the bush and as before when he looked home his house was blazing. "Let it blaze away," said he, "I will cut the bush," and so he did. This time when he went home his house was really burned to the ground.
    Told by Tobias Tynan (Aged 25 years)
    Rathmoyne,