Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Johny Ryan used to tell about his grandfather. He lived in County Limerick. Cow keeping was their way of living. Something began to appear among the cows and they began to find it hard to make butter. Finally they could make not butter.
    One night his grandfather lay in wait and the Thing came on. He flung a stick at it and struck it. It made off and he pursued it.
    From this on he suffered great annoyance. He was attacked and beaten several times by an unknown agent. All his stock went against him. Finally he sold his farm and came to live in Cooleen near here. Even it used to attack him then occasionally. He could not make butter still. Then someone told him to put a dead man's hand under the churn and say some words. He did this and the butter came back. Up to the time of his death the Thing haunted him. After his death it was never seen again.
    Told by Tobias Tynan Aged 25 years
    Rathmoyne