Scoil: Borrisoleigh (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once on a time there were three boys, Tom, Pat, & Jim, Jim was a very wild boy, and Tom and Pat went in search of work. They went to a castle and met a king. He asked their names and they told him. So they told them to go down to a field and bring up the red lion which was below. The boys went on; got into the field, and when the red lion saw them he roared and shook his head. He caught the two boys, killed them, and then ate them. Jim stayed at home with his mother helping her on the farm. One day he took the sow to the fair and his mother told him he was to get twenty pounds for her. Jim went on and met a man. He asked Jim how much he wanted for her and Jim told him. "I will give you this little thing for her and any time you want anything you will get it." "All right," said Jim. So he went home and his mother told him he was a fool. He got the little thing, began to twist, and got nothing out of it. Then he began to shake it and got flour, sugar, tea, bread, and a lot of other things. His mother was delighted.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Martin Treacy