Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (uimhir rolla 3486)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Borrisoleigh was a very important town containing a population of one thousand eight hundred people in 1750. During this period it had many flourishing industries which supported its large population.
    There were three distilleries in it, one situated where the church now stands, another in Millmount, and a third in Larkin's lane. There was a mill for grinding flour in Rathbarden[?] which belonged to a man named Chadwick. A professional weaver named Paddy Corcoran lived in Pallas Street, Borrisoleigh. He later went to the woollen mills in Ballyartella, near Nenagh. There was a mill behind the creamery in Millmount for grinding corn. There was a brewery where the church now stands. It belonged to
    Mr P. Mahon
    57
    Gairm bheatha
    Engine driver (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)