Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Due to scarcity of crops artificial feeding is in good demand, and consists of Indian Meal, Pollard, Bran, Oil cake which are brought by Lorry from Limerick and retailed in Local shops. Beet Pulp is little used, even though it is cheaper and more convenient being available in Thurles.
    3. táirgí
    Béarla
  2. There are two one at Riaska and one at Kilcommon Cross. Reiska is an auxiliary to Upperchurch and Kilcommon is an auxiliary to Hollyford. They are both Co-Operative Societies.
  3. Grouse are plentiful and the hills echo the volleys on August 12th. Fowlers come from Nenagh, Limerick, Thurles The lands are not preserved except portions owned by Lord Dunally
    Snipe are very plentiful and one will never be short of a shot. The land is marshy Plover are very plentiful during Winter.