Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. There is no graveyard for the burying of unbaptized children.
    Beside the church is situated the graveyard. It is notable for its lack of tombstones there being only five or six and these are comparatively modern. Most of the people or families buried there come from Rear Cross direction It is on the site of the Benedictine Priory is very wet and is very poorly kept. There are neither flowers, wreaths or mementos of any kind.
    It is on the Bank of a stream and has a gentle slope towards the east. How long it is in use it is difficult to say and nobody has any idea. It was probably in use before the abbey was demolished. The present church was built about 1879 and the stones of the abbey were used in building the church which preceded it. When that was erected I cannot say but in all probabilities in the latter half of the eighteenth century. Many local families are taken elsewhere to be buried.