Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Woman sent her three daughters to the market with Eggs. To the first she gave 40 to the second she gave 30, and to the third 20. Her orders were that they should all sell at the same rate per egg or per doz or whatever way they wished but each was to have the same amount of money coming home in the evening and none of the money was to be spent, nor were they to interchange either eggs or money. How would do do it?
    Answer.
    When they went to the market Eggs were selling at eleven a penny, the first sold three pence worth. She had 3d and seven eggs left the second sold twopence worth and she had 2d and eight left, the third sold a penny worth she had 1d and nine left. Eggs kept rising and rising until they were selling at pence apiece. They then sold. The first sold her seven and 7d and 3d = 10 d.
    The second sold her eight and 8d and 2 d = 10
    The third sold her 7 and 7d and 3d = 10d