Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

and that in that way it was Tipperarymen lost the Rebellion.
    Sarsfield is said to have passed here on his way to Ballyneety. There is a well on the old Road Kilcommon to Hollyford known to this day as Sarsfield’s Well. There is a tradition that he watered his horses there on his way to Ballyneety.
  2. Holy Wells
    Of these there is no example in the area. The only one which might have been some time regarded as one is the present Parochial Well. There is a tradition that it dates to the Benedictine Monks 1184. I can find no trace of its waters ever having been used for other than household purposes.