Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about for some time and seeing a light approached the house. It was the parochial. They knocked and were admitted by Fr. Walshe who when he saw their plight gave them a hearty supper. It is said that they were some time in the house before he knew who his guests were. However he entertained them well and kept them for the night. So grateful was the Marquis in the morning that he asked Fr. Walshe if there was any favour his influence could obtain for him. Fr. Walshe asked for roads. They were begun shortly after and completed about 1932 and are known to this day as the Anglesey Lines. They lead from Nenagh to Tipperary with branches to Kilcommon, Rear Cross and Newport.
    It is said also that the Marquis invited Fr. Walshe to the Viceregal Lodge. He went and there is a tradition that he was Knighted though he doesn’t appear to have ever used the title Rev. Sir Edward Walshe.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí