Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These I believe are fast dying out and examples of their use is rare at present. Some still believe that extraordinary things were done and can be done by their use. The following story will illustrate how far they were used at one time and the things people did try to do. It has more the appearance of magic or devilry than anything else. It was told to me by three different men James Doherty born 1843, Lawrence Ryan born 1850 and William Flannery born 1851. The incident occurred between 65 and 70 years ago.
    It will be first necessary to know something of a form of engagement or betrothal common here at same time. This betrothal was known as a “Hand and Word”. The future Bridegroom presented his intended with a two shilling piece and a Rosary beads and they solemnly pledged their word to marry. The promise was so binding that even death could not break it and if one or the other died his or her spirit should return to the living party to release from the promise. On no account must either marry whether the other was living or dead without first being released.
    Here is the story as related by the three given above all of whom remembered the Incident well.
    Since near friends of both parties still live the names