School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    English very nicely and daintily a bit fond of drink but a good teacher and not by any means cruel. He was compulsorily retired in 1880. His wife taught for a few years afterwards.
  2. David Conway taught a hedge-school at Lougbrack near here. Of his capabilities as a teacher I can learn nothing. It is said that he knew Latin. He is supposed to have sprung from a rather wealthy stock and that the present townland of Knockshanbrittas was called after his ancestors being formally known as “Baile na gConmhaigh” and occasionally called by that name yet. There is a descendant of his living in a bog-hut here yet. He is an ex-British soldier and generally makes his living as a kind of Pedlar. He never went to school, yet he can read and write well and has the gift of poetry. His poems do not rise to any great height being principally satires or “slurs” on the neighbours who may in some way offend him.
    William Scully
    A native of Kilcommon Village. His people owned a small drapery there. He opened a hedge school in the house of one O’Toole at Barrnadomeeny near Rear Cross. It was in an old barn, a large table being used as a desk with old stools for seats. At