Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The schools - Boys and Girls - were built in 1885. Prior to that the school was the Draper shop now owned by John Crowe.
    Francis Bannon - a native of Moyne was principal from 1880 to 1915. He resigned and was succeeded by Thomas J. Lynch. Mr. Bannon died Nov. 2nd 1935.
    Thomas J. Lynch from Broadford, Co. Clare April 26th 1863.
    Trained in old St. Patrick’s. He taught in Limerick Workhouse for thirteen years, was then appointed Principal at Broadford, Co. Clare until 1904 when he became Principal of Upperchurch Co. Tipp. Appointed to Kilcommon in 1915. He resigned June 30th 1927. An athlete of no mean repute he played football with Limerick Commercials winning with them the All-Ireland of 1887, played Rugby with Garryowen in winning of Munster Championships 1894-‘95. Died Jan.18th 1936.
    Martin Carey: born at Coonmore, Rear Cross April 8th 1870. Trained De La Salle.
    Assistant in Kilascully, Hollyford, Cappamore. Appointed Assistant Kilcommon April 1st 1899. Resigned June 30th 1935. At present residing at Reiska Kilcommon, Vo. Tipperary.
    The Schools were amalgamated on January 1st 1935.
        1. foirgnimh