Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    be a hundred coins. Gold was never discovered in my district. The Danes have supposed to have buried some gold. When the people were digging it they saw a bull coming down the field and he bellowing. The gold was said to be seen by some people. It is guarded by a black bull. Lights were often seen around it by people.
    John Carey October 27th 1937.
    Transcribed
    John Carey
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a hidden treasure in Cuneen’s garden at the Cross roads. The Danes put it there. The owner of it died and put it there for safety. The people dug it up. Mick Cuneen dug it. He got it and it was a crock of gold but he did not put it back again and when he went to bed that night he could not sleep with dogs barking around. He got up to get the gold and to put it back but he found it was not a pot of gold at all but a pot of little bones. Next morning they went and told the Parish Priest and he told them to leave it back where they got it. This proved to be dogs guarding the gold, because they never saw the dogs again. The field is in the townland of Knockmaroe just beside the spot known as Cunneen’s Cross. By killing a black cat and spilling his blood over this at midnight, the treasure may be taken.
    N.B. This was really opened during the time of Fr. Canty who died about 1877. In it was found an urn containing something like human remains. At the request of the P.P. it was left back again and must still be there.