Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people now-a-days are very careful of their feet as they bathe them oftener rub more lotions keep warmer and change boots oftner . Still there are very many ailments such as corns, chilblains, bunions in-growing nails this latter is often caused by tight-fitting boots. In former times people had only one pair of boots and indeed strong nailed ones which were roughly made no such ones as wellingtons sandals etc From Cross-Channell. If children could practice going barefooted in Summer it would make the feet very hardy. The water in which feet are washed should be always thrown out as if left in, it was supposed the faries would come during the night.
    There are not many shoemakers in Doon district pity more boys would not be put to a trade. Clogs are not much worn at the present time, where much worn during the war.
    John Joe Ryan