Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old man in Doon named John Murphy. And he was getting married to a girl from Kilcommon. He got the certificate from the priest. He was not able to read or write, so one night boys were in at his house, and he had a dog license and marriage certificate in the dresser. So they put the dog license into the marriage envelope. So when he went to get married it was the dog license he gave to the priest instead of the marriage certificate.
  2. Long long ago in the village of Doon there lived a man and woman. They had never seen a looking glass. Their brother was at home from America and so he took the man to Limerick. And so he bought a little pocket glass for him. And so when he looks into the glass he thought that it was his father was coming back to him and when he used to bless himself so the wife thought he was getting cracked so she got hold of his pocket one night and looked into the glass too. She said that it's a doll he had long ago. And a damn bad-looking old article she was too.