Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Kilbeg. There is nine families in it. Eleven houses are slated and two thatched. it is in the Co. Tipperary. In the Barony of Clanwilliam, Lacey, Traces, Ryans, Briens, Traces, Dwyers, Greene, Dwyers and Hammerslys, 29 people. We came into Kilbeg four years ago.
    An Choill Bheag, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mary Lacey
    Baineann
  2. The name of my home District is Ballyhane. It is in the parish of Cappawhite. The barony of Clanwilliam. There are seven families in ballyhane Hammersley, Hammersley, Gormans, Duggan, Duggan, ODwyer,Quinlans. There are 27 people in Ballyhane. There are two thatched houses in Ballyhane four slated and one G-Iron house. There is a river in Ballyhane. Called the Ballyhane River. Mrs Hammersley is over 80 years of age she is the oldest woman in the locality.