Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I am very fond of during the summer months are hurling and football in a small way, the whipping top is very nice too. Hide and seek is very nice game too also folly when the days get short and the ground becomes wet. I usually turn to indoor games such as snakes and ladders or a little game of "45". The skittles are a great pastime also reading and learning our lessons.
    Her are the games for girls. Nuts in May, ring-a-ring-a-roses, Law ju lLaw John, Dicky blue-bell, the big ship sails through the alley - O Pokinin. Folly.
    Frog in the middle jump round jump round, high gates, four corners fool, Jack-stones, all round the molvery bush Dan Dan thread the needle Dan, Dan saw, buy me a pair of milking cans, colours, jobs, marbles, hare and hound, throwing rings, skipping, man in the barrel, fox and geese, playing cards, ludo games, muisce tops, whipping tops, spinning tops.
    Mary Lacey