Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. Gipsies and Tinkers
    Gipsies: Tell fortunes. Make wicker work, tables, chairs. Sell lace and linoleum, carpets. Piebald horses. Honest.
    Tinkers: Mend tinware, tankards. Make gallons. Trade in donkeys. Would steal them.
    O'Reilly's
    Carty's
    Connors.
    Inclined to be quarrelsome amongst themselves but do not interfere with general public. Naturally dishonest to given to theft but very much afraid of law. Travel in clans.
    Travelling Folks are not so plentiful now as they were in former times and are not so poor. Nearly all of them have some way of carrying their belongings and some of them now are quiet up to date with their various coloured painted Caravans where they can cook and eat and rest. As a rule they sell small articles such as laces studs collar pins wicker tables or bits of lace with the Gipsies. The tinkers have small pans quarts gallons or some little wire works: nearly every house-holder buys some little to help them on the way. Sometimes in fine weather they collect sticks and light a big fire on the
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teresa O Dwyer