Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were made out of useless peices of cotton in all old fashion nothing like the up to date ones now from foreign lands but the Irish old fashion best.
  2. There are many superstitions as regards the days of the week especially concerning marriages. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the luckiest day of all, Thursday losses, friday crosses Saturday no luck at all. Many people begin work in agriculture on Friday the same applies going ot live in new houses.
    In March many preparations are made; as the saying goes a peck of "march dust and a shower in May makes the corn green and the fields gay = A peck of march dust is worth a king's ransom. Potatoes planted on Good Friday do better than on any other day of the year; but no other work should be undertaken on this day. Holiday makers look for a fine Easter but a wet one indicates a good summer. As a wet Good Friday and a wet Easter Day foreshadows a fruitful year. Farmers like a wet June