Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Adjacent to my Fathers old home is a large sloping field known to the local people as Cúla field this name was derived from Ceál which mean's a Church and a burial place in this field. Up to 30 years ago some of the grass could be traced, also some of the stones that composed the church could be seen scattered about. In the middle of the field there is a beautiful spring well beside which grows a very large Lime tree, as late as 20 years ago old people in locality used to come to this Well to pray and drink the water. Tradition have it that the present tree beside the well only grew in place of the original one which decayed owing to emigrants taking peicies of the branches with them to Safeguard them on their voyage. Up to the present day people in the locality, Who dying look for the water from this were to drink, This well althow being a great neight More than a 100 ft above the was never known to go dry, About 60 years ago when the people were making their own butter all the wells for miles around
    John Joe Ryan