Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time over a century ago teachers were not allowed by the English to carry on schools. So the Irish people had to hide their masters and have their lessons in hiding places, and then the teachers got the name of the hedge school masters.
    They could not remain very long in any district for fear of being caught and punished, as for salary it was merely a scrap to eat and shelter in the farmers' houses. In those times the Irish language was freely spoken an Irish rosary was nothing new, and Arithmetic was the principal subject, writing was done on slates. The old school house in Carnahallia was school room and living room Combined and many is the fine scholar left it to take up duties in the outside world and many has been the scholar fitted out for the Priest-hood.
    There was a hedge school in Bohernagippens 80 years ago. Bridge Quinlan's mother was going there to school. My Grandfather was going there also, It was a tin shed that was the school. Mr Navins was the school master there. It was was no Irish spoken there, It was mostly English that was spoken there.
        1. foirgnimh