Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a monastery in Hayes's land of Toomaline. It is said that in olden times all that land belonged to the monks.
    There is a stream running through the field where the monastery was and it is said the Presbytery was at the other side of that stream. One historic thing about the monastery is that Brian Borru slept there for a few nights before the Battle of Clontarf, and the year that they were putting down the Electric Poles one of the Poles is put down where the monastery was supposed to be it was very hard to dig the hole. It was all stones and they got teeth, pieces of bones and bits of boards. It should be where some of them were buried.
    1. am