Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not very many years ago a man named Tom Blake was caught in a snowdrift within ten minutes walk of his own home and within less than a quarter mile from the village of Doon. As for house-burnings a (a) big number were either burner or shelled in the Anglo Irish war but some of them were built up again in greater style. In recent years Influenza made great havoc on lives of old and young people but the Doctors are quicker now to keep in check these epidemics. Many were victims of diphtheria too, but cures in these bases are more speedly than in former years.
    Some years ago the people of Donaskeigh were terrified on account of the church Bells tolling nearly every night about the hour of 12 o' clock so startled were they that none of them would go very near the church grounds after darkness. The mystery was solved at length by a poor travelling man who took refuge for the night underneath a large tree in the church grounds. There was a eggler used to put the mule into the church grounds to feed on the long grasses growing there the church bell was hanging on a tree