School: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (roll number 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0540, Page 315b

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0540, Page 315b

I will go in the Big House." she said in a whispering voice, "and tell the priest.

I will go in the Big House," she said in a whispering voice, "and tell the priest." He is wasting his time knocking at a dead man's door."
    "But he will do nothing for us then!" "He will! He will!" As she moved out of the room the door opened before her and a tall elderly man bending forward entered silently. He carried a bag in his left hand, his arm swathed in bandages rested in a sling. With a silent nod in the direction of the stricken husband he walked slowly and as if in pain to the bedside and took the patient's hand.
    After a minute he turned to Darby who stood and felt like a man in a bad dream, and said quietly : "You must leave the room ... There is just a chance, but it is nothing more than that. Father Moloney has gone along for Doctor O'Brien, but if she is not all right by the time Doctor O'Brien is here -" He shook his head. "I shall see what I can do with one hand."
    Darby went outside and waited. The stars were sparkling brightly in a frosty sky and there was a dead calm. Not a sound was to be heard except the opening and closing of the door, as Mrs. Reilly entered and re-entered the little bedroom. He started. The sky lit up for a moment as a star gliding gracefully through space left a trail of blazing light. He started again! He had heard a cry within the house. Mrs. Reilly came screaming into the open. Going in he saw the body of Dr. Farren lying on the floor beside the bed. He was dead, or had fainted. He saw the empty cradle in the corner half hidden away. He heard the low and plaintive moaning of the sick woman and saw a look of recognition in her vacant gaze as she turned her head in his direction.
    "Annie," he murmured, forgive me," She feebly answered "Darby!" and closed her pain-filled eyes.
    Annie Madden