Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

1. St. Fintan is the patron saint of this parish.
    In the not too far back ages of history we find him carrying on a monastery and school at a short distance from the present village of Doon. A well on the lands known as Killimoylan mark the site of that renowned seat of learning under the guidance of St. Fintan.
    The lands are now the property of a Mr John Hayes. Some pious people of the good old Irish Catholic type revisit this well on his feast day.
    Perhaps it was the spirit of another St. Fintan that moved that holy, saintly educated priest Father Duggan to start the Latin classes that laid the foundation on which rose our present Convent and Monastery. Alas: how sad to find that many pupils from those two offsprings of the Latin classes which took St. Fintan for model and patron little rever his memory , in fact many of them knew him not and to them the hallowed spot where he