Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived an old woman over in Kilmoylan. She was very fond of jewlery and she used to wear beautiful rings on her fingers and when she was dying they left the rings on her fingers. One night after the woman being buried there did two men decide to go to her grave and open the coffin.
    So they opened the coffin and when they were trying to get the rings off her fingers her fingers began to bleed and she began to rise up out of her coffin and the men brought her home. She was very thankful to the men she employed them for the remainder of her life.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Teresa Crowe