Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

Some years ago in Ireland, There lived an old man who went begging from house to house...

Some years ago in Ireland, There lived an old man who went begging from house to house. He went by the name of a poor scholar. One night he came too a house to ask for lodging. Which he got. When he was eating his supper, he saw a wooden lid left near , and it bore some writing. Which he read, he enquired where they had found it They were slow to tell him as it was the lid of a keg of gold which they had found buried in the ground. So he told them where ever they had found it there was another in the same place, So they went and they found it, It is said they made him a big present of gold.
    Seamus Hammersley
  2. (gan teideal)

Some years ago when John Ryan Knocknavara was repairing his house he got a canister in the thatch...

Some years ago when John Ryan Knocknavara was repairing his house he got a canister in he thatch and fifty soveriegns in it. still knocked more of the house and got another canister with ashes in it, As if the money was all gone into dust.
    Tim Joe Buckley
    Leamhach, Co. Thiobraid Árann