Scoil: Ceathrú na hAille (Carnahallia) (uimhir rolla 7416)

Ceathrú na hAille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máirtín Ó Madadhain

In the year 1910 all the woods had been cut down near our townsland.

In the year 1910 all the woods had been cut down near our townsland. The foxcover was the last one the entered one day at twelve oclock the steward got charge when they began to cut this tree. He told the men to stop and leave it so as he had to be Carried home. but he would not tell what he had seen and the tree remained there and the people that new all about the foxcovert came to see this tree and said it was grown on the old chapel in former days. The steward was a very old man but a very good Catholic.
    Teresa O' Dwyer
    Tuaim Ó Laighin Íochtarach, Co. Luimnigh

Long ago there were three men searching for Gold in Toomaline.

Long ago there were three men searching for Gold in Toomaline. The gold was supposed to under a big stone. They dug for the gold. While they were digging a big bull appeared to them and followed them.
    But they escaped, One of the men is a alive yet but the other two are dead. It happened that they had to come home without gold.