Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Scotland, there is a prejudice against Friday marriages, for is not that day of the week sacred to "the good people" who resent any mortal merrymakings or festivities on this day? The old rhyme is still current in many parts of our isles -
    "Monday for health,
    And Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday the best day of all!
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses,
    Saturday no luck at all!"
    Sunday is omitted from this rhyme, yet it is a favourite day with working people all over the world. In Scotland, New Year's Eve is highly popular for weddings; in Ireland, Shrove Tuesday is the favoured day among the country folks.
    The prejudice against Lenten marriages is even stronger than in other parts of the Kingdom, where of late a good many society weddings have taken place at this period in spite of the old adage -
    "Marry in Lent,
    You'll come to want"!

In the South of Scotland it is thought very unlucky to marry during the Autumn, particularly at harvest time: those who do so will either fill an early