School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. Cromwell was one of the greatest scoundrels that ever lived. One of his greatest delights was to slaughter men, women and children. On day he was passing Ballyhane and a woman lived there who had an unruly son and she asked Cromwell to chastize him. He ordered his horse to be untackled threw a rope on the shafts of his carriage, called out the boy and hanged him on the spot. There he threw him over the ditch and said "Now mam he will never cause you trouble again". That was only one of his unhuman acts. There are a good many of his breed in Ireland to-day. The majority of the landlords of Ireland are of Cromwell's soldiers breed. Cromwells' soldiers were only ordinary soldiers and in his march put the peasants to death and pointed out the different soldiers to track the land they were to get when his conquers were finished. There is one particular place in Tipperary where people in the locality assisted him with food and horses. They were rewarded with small tracks of land and in case of a row ever occuring with the neighbours a bit distant from them their cry would be "you're one of Cromwell's gets".
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Thiobraid Árann