Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two hundred yards due south of my house is a forge. This is a fairly big forge and it is owned by a man named Mr Philip Ahern, Cragg. This forge was built in the month of May, 1894; and Mr Going's stewards' house was built in the same year. There was another forge previous to the present forge, and Mr Ahern's father worked in it. Mr Ahern's father told him that he was the seventh generation smith in the previous forge. There are two fire places in this forge; and there is also a place for two bellows. These bellows are made out of timber, and was made by a man named Mr John Meara from Newport in the year 1894. This forge has a slated roof, and it is only about tweny yards from Mr Ahern's house. There are two small windows in this forge, and also two doors, a big door and a small one. This man shoes horses and assess and he also repairs gates, ploughs, harrows, and other implements. About a quarter of a mile from our school there is another forge. It is owned by a man named Mr William O'Shea, Ballyhane. This is a very big forge and it is about forty yards from Mr O'Shea's house. This man works in this forge every day, and he shoes horses, asses and
    Maura Mannion
    An Chraig, Co. Thiobraid Árann