Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coffins are put into the grave there is usually another lid put on the glass lid, so that the glass could not be broken. There are shelves down in this grave and the coffins are laid up on those shelves. There are many people buried in this graveyard, Sometimes unbaptised children are buried in it also. There are a lot of lovely flowers growing on the top of each grave. There is another graveyard about five miles from my house called Kilnarath graveyard. There are many people buried in this graveyard. There are many nice little trees sowed on the tops of the graves. There is one very big palm tree growing in the middle of this graveyard. There is another graveyard about one hundred yards from Birdhill church. This is a very small graveyard and there are not many people buried in it. This graveyard is called Cill graveyard.
  2. There is an old graveyard near where I live midway between our house and the Catholic Church of Birdhill. It is situated in the centre of Patrick Coffey's farm. It is about two hundred yards in circumference. It is surrounded by a round wall. It was built in the year 1861 by a man named Mr. O'Farrell who originally lived where Patrick Coffey now resides. The only people interred there are two
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Thiobraid Árann