Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of this district in olden times was Mr. Twiss. He was not a bad landlord but if he came to a house and if the people had meat on the table he would raise the rent. He had a grand house in Birdhill. It was burnt by the republicians in the Black and Tan war. Before it was burnt the servants were ordered to clear out.
    About thirtys years ago there were twenty houses on the Coosáne road. Mr. Twiss evicted them all from time to time until only one man remained and his name was Henly. He had a son a British soldier who fought in many battles. When he was coming home he brought a riflte and amunition with him. The landlord and his agent came to evict them and the young man stepped out and shot the agent. The landlord called on him to surrender but he refused and wounded him on the leg. The landlord died in the year 1916, he was buried about a mile from my house. The young man went to America and got a job as a stoker. A guard from O'Briens Bridge knew him and followed him. At last he found him. When the young man saw him coming he opened the furnance door and pushed him in and he burnt to death in a minute.
    Ned Gleeson
    Leacain na bhFia (Egremont), Co. Thiobraid Árann