Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Twiss was the landlord over Birdhill Ballina, Cully and Lackin. He was not too bad of a landlord and he and he ruled fairly well. Birdhill pollagh was divided into small holdings between the tenants of the Twiss estate. The Twiss family as settled in the district for about sixty years. His house was burned during the civil war. When he died he buried in his own land. During his reign as landlord he often visited his tenants and if he found them eating meat he immediately raised their rents. Captain Twiss was a much better landlord to rule that his father Mr George Twiss. Captain Twiss and Lady Twiss were very kind to the poor and they gave very good wages to their servants. When Captain Twiss died his sister came from England and got possession of his estate. She remained there until the house was burned in the year 1922 then she returned to England. In a few years afterwards the estate was sold to Mr. Walters of Ballinahinch. Mr Twiss came from Kerry. The year after George Twiss began in Birdhill in possession he evicted forty families and made all large farms which we can see to day in all parts of the district. In his move he raised the rents 40% and after five years he put on 20% more and he put a heavy burden on the local farmers. All his rents should be paid on all gail days.
    Peter O' Shea
    Ballyhane Cross Roads, Co. Thiobraid Árann