Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where he met two men carrying a coffin. They asked him to assist and in his terror he could not refuse. They trudged on through the village of Birdhill [?] past Birdhill church and up the lane to the coill graveyard which is situated in Mr. Coffeys land. When they arrived there, there were two men digging a grave and when it was finished they lowered the coffin and when they had it covered in my completed the rest of his journey homewards. That night's adventure is riveted in his memory and when he is going to Mass every Sunday he says a prayer for the unknown soul.
  2. In olden times people used only eat two meals in the day. Their breakfast consisted of oatmeal baked into bread and their dinner consisted of potatoes and milk. At Christmas they used have a turkey or a goose for their dinner. They old people used get a few ounces of tea at Christmas but the young people used not get any. When the used be asking the would bring the table out in the centre of the floor and when they would be finished
    1. táirgí
    Maura Gleeson