Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two hundred years ago there was a rich man living near Nenagh. He had one daughter named Mary and one brother named Niochalas. This rich man got a mass said in his house. It was in the penal times, and he invited his brother Niochalas to the mass. Niochalas told one of the soldiers that there was a mass going to be said in his brother's house. Niochalas said he would mind the door and he told the Soldier that if he came he would let him into the Mass. Niochalas came the day of the Mass to mind the door. When he came he started praising Mary and saying she grew alot since he saw her last. Mary did not like him at all, because she had some suspicion about him. He told Mary he was going to mind the door. Mary said she would mind it; and so she did while mass going on. He was at the door also. The soldier then let a shot to shoot Mary but it was Niochalas he shot. The soldier went over to Niochalas and asked was the priest inside. Niochalas said he did not come at all. Then the soldier went away and the priest came and heard Niochalas' confession and he told the priest he was the fourth priest he had spied upon.
    The above was told to me by John Hayes Cragg, 56 yrs Herd Birdhill, Limerick. Maura Mannion, Cragg, Limerick.
    1. am
    Maura Mannion