Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place generally after twelvth day. The girl's parents visit the house of a prospective husband. They generally take with them a few clever friends. Tea and punch is provided on their arrival. Immediately after tea they settle down to business. The chief difficulty in marriage is the money point. The brides parents would say,"I'll give you the daughter and £400" and the husband holds out for £500. Eventually the whole cutting and splitting is the same as selling cattle at a fair. The bargain is made, the day is named and the next step is to see the parish priest to ask the cerain sum of money for marrying them. The bargain is made and the marriagetakes place in the girl's parish. The girl and boy go to the church in two different motor-cars and they come back to the girl'shouse after the marriage. When the supper is over, dancing commences and continues until a late hour in the morning. Wenesday is considered to be the luckiest day for marriage and Friday is considered to be the unluckiest day for marriage.
    In olden times matches were not made but the boy and girl would elope on a certain night. The boy would go near the girl's house at an appointed time generally after her parents going to bed. He would have two good saddle horses. She would
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Thiobraid Árann