Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

when they went home (not) like nowadays.
    There was no Irish taught in those days and there were no Irish books supplied as Irish was unheard of in those days. There was also a blackboard in the school. The master used to write down a sum on the board and each pupil would take itdown on his slate. When all had the sum finished the master would take down the correct answer on the board and the pupil with the correct answer would be placed at the head of the class which was a great honour in those days.
  2. Old Schools

There was a hedge-school in Kilmastulla.

There was a hedge-school in Kilmastulla. Mr Bracked was the man's name who was teaching there. The school was there in about the year 1856. The teacher taught by the side of a hedge on a fine day and on a wet day they used to go into an old house. There were only twenty scholars attending. The scholars brought money to the teacher. The school closed because the attendance was very small.
    There was another hedge-school in Cregough
        1. foirgnimh