Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only hedge school that I heard of was situated between Birdhill and Ballinahinch at a place called Beene Hill. The school-teacher's name was a Mr Nolan from Killteely in the County Limerick. He used to lodge in a farmers house in Beene Hill. His father was one of the pike-men of '98 and himself was one of the '69 men. He fought a battle in Killteely and was transported to Bermuda in the Co. Limerick along with another teacher named Samour from Burgess. The times improved and a school was built on a piece of land given by Mr. O'Rourke of Cragg. The first schoolmaster who was appointed to teach there was Mr. Lynch from Newport. After a couple of years Mr. Lynch died and was replaced by another teacher named Mr. O'Brien from Limerick. Mr. O'Brien was a very good teacher. He used to teach both both English and Irish. After some years Mr. O'Brien resigned and went to America. Then the old school fell and the present school was built in the year 1891.
    The school regulations in those days were very drastic. The pupils had to be at school at nine o'clock each morning. The lunch time was from 12.0 to 12.30 and the time for leaving the school was 4 o'clock.
    The children from the different localities used to fight each evening going home from school. The method of fighting was 'point your finger' and it was called the cowardly dig. The children in those days would not fall out or complain to their mothers
        1. foirgnimh
    Thomas Teefey